Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how Sol Distribution collects and uses the information you provide us when we provide our products and services to you, such as when you access this website or when you complete any contact forms or application forms. Sol Distribution is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

By accessing the Website or utilizing our services you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as are in effect at such time. In this Sol Distribution’s Privacy Policy, “Personal Information”

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including email address and phone number;
  • Demographic information such as postcode details;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • Sol Distribution may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How and why we collect Personal Information

When you visit the Website, we collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you accessed the site, the IP address of the computer you used, the browser software and operating system you used, the date and time you accessed the site, the IP address you accessed it from, cookie information, and all pages within the Website which you access. We may put small data files called "cookies" on your computer. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Where the Applicant has previously entered into an agreement with the Supplier by which the Applicant has granted a charge, mortgage or other security interest (including a security interest as defined in the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (PPSA)) over or in respect of real or personal property, those charges, mortgages or other security interests and the terms which directly or indirectly create rights, powers or obligations in respect thereto will continue and co-exist with the obligations and security interests created in this agreement and will secure all indebtedness and obligations of the Applicant under this agreement. The Supplier may, at its election, vary the terms of such previous charges, mortgages or other securities to reflect the terms herein.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store:

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wish list.
WISHLIST_CNTThe Number of Items in your Wishlist
GOOGLE ANALYTICSGoogle Analytics does not use any personal information about your website users. Read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy document for more details.

If you request a quotation or apply for one or more of our products or services, we will ask you to give us Personal Information (such as your name, email address, home address and phone number) as well as the name of your electricity company and your electricity usage in order that we prepare a personalised quotation for your home or business.

We may also collect information about your transactions with us, the features of any order you place with us, and any specific instructions you give regarding our service. We may collect information from you in other ways, such as when you correspond with us, participate in an online survey or contact an installer in our network of installers or customer support team. When we are providing our products and services to you, we will also collect your Personal Information including information about your electricity usage.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Marketing and opt-out

Sol Distribution may also use the information including personal information (but excluding any sensitive information) provided by a customer for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform customers of special product offers and services or relevant news provided by Sol Distribution, which Sol Distribution considers may be of value or interest to our customers, unless a customer specifies to Sol Distribution or has previously told Sol Distribution not to. If a customer does not wish to receive any information from Sol Distribution about such special product offers and services or relevant news, they can either unsubscribe directly from the email in which they receive or contact a member of the Sol Distribution team for that purpose at sales@sol-distribution.com.au or call 1300 660 913. Customers should allow at least 7 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

Sharing Personal Information

There are times when we will provide your Personal Information to other parties so that we may provide our products and services to you:

  • We may share your Personal Information with one or more of our installers for the purposes of providing a quotation, installing equipment, servicing your equipment, and monitoring your solar production and home or business energy consumption.
  • When we believe on reasonable grounds that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable provisions of our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Sol Distribution, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • We may to the extent permitted by law share your Personal Information with overseas entities such as our affiliates and service providers. We only disclose such information to overseas entities where it is necessary for the services they provide to Sol Distribution. Some of those overseas entities are located overseas in the United States.

Regarding non-personal information, we may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as customer electricity usage, responses to our customer satisfaction surveys or how many times you visited a particular page on our Website. Whenever we make such disclosures that aren’t required by law or government order, we’ll ask the information recipient to agree to protect the information in the same way this Privacy Policy states.

Access to Personal Information held by us

You can access your Personal Information held by us by contacting us. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the extent permitted by law, within 30 days of you making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we refuse your request and provide you with options available to complain about our decision. There is no charge for making a request for access but we may charge an administration fee to provide you with access in accordance with your request.

Correction of Personal Information held by us

If you believe that any of your Personal Information held by us is incorrect you can request that we correct that information by contacting us. We will endeavour to resolve correction requests within 30 days of your making a request but there may be some circumstances that it may take longer. Depending on the circumstances, we may also consider it necessary to notify third parties of correction of your Personal Information. If we do not agree with a request to correct such information, we will notify you of our reasons and provide you with options available to complain about our decision. There is no cost involved for you to make a correction request or for the correction of your information.

Notification of Changes and Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this Website or accessing our products and services, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy, so please check back with this site so you can be aware of the current terms. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email or some other mean. Your continued use of the Website shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

Complaints

You have a right to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any applicable code.

Please lodge a complaint by contacting us. We will provide you with an acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days after we receive it. We will investigate all complaints and endeavour to resolve them within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this period we will notify you.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ('OAIC') as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

by fax: (02) 9284 9666

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, send us an email at sales@sol-distribution.com.au

You may also contact us at:

Address: Unit 14, 39 Herbert Street, St Leonards, NSW 2065

Phone: 1300 660 913